Rootdown

$22,814 $28,518

The Rootdown is hands down our best selling bicycle.

Built with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12x148mm Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the evolution of Chromag frame design in 29er form, compatible with tires up to 29" x 2.5 and 27.5+ up to 2.8 wheels. An agile ascender and a dominant descender that is ready for anything.

  • Looking for something more aggressive? Check out the Doctahawk.
  • Looking for the Canadian made version? Check out the Primer.

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150 - 170mm

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS G2 BETTER BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS SRAM Centerline 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs.
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST RockShox Reverb 
(150mm - S, M, M/L) (175mm - L) (200mm - XL)
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle
PEDALS -
PRICE $4,650 CAD
$4,175 USD*
FRAME ONLY $1,050 CAD
$880 USD*


Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 16 reviews
100%
(16)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
Kurt L.
Certified deadly

Big money dollars quality swag sick doppeddidy dope dog

A
Anonymous
Ride One!!!

Always wanted a steel Hardtail. Being a Hardtail fan for years, I have ALWAYS had the desire to get one of these. Steel IS Real, and the team at Chromag knows how to make one heck of a hardcore Hardtail. The way this rides is different than anything I have ridden before from years of owning aluminum and carbon. Love my new Rootdown!!

B
Brad H.
Amazing hardtail

Just did my first ride and I love this bike! Great geo and handles really well.

M
Michael B.
Best Hardtail I’ve Ever Ridden!

Title says it all! Love the bike and the customer service when i ordered was amazing, thanks again Dave! I ride predominately on the North Shore and the Rootdown has the geometry to ride just about anything smoothly. Been putting it to the test for the last 4 months and its proven to hold up well, stoked to rip it for many years to come!

W
Willie
Love this bike

I recently upgraded to my second Rootdown, and I couldn't be happier with my decision. Having owned the 2017 model previously, I was pleasantly surprised by the subtle yet impactful refinements in the geometry of the latest version.

The slacker head tube and steeper seat tube contribute significantly to my confidence as a rider. I feel more in control and comfortable when climbing and descending.

Moreover, my experience with Chromag has been nothing short of exceptional. Their professionalism, promptness, and unwavering support have truly set them apart. It's reassuring to know that I'm not just purchasing a bike, but investing in a relationship with a company that values its customers.

I look forward to seeing what Chromag has to offer in another 5-10 years. I will be back for more!!!

a
austin m.
Rootdown is Rad

The geo is great the bike is very compliant for a hardtail, handles the chunk better than any other hardtail I've owned. Will be coming back to buy a Monk DJ

A
Anonymous
This thing rips

I bought this bad boy thinking I’d use it as a second bike to make easier trails more fun when winter keeps us away from gnarlier options. I’ve only ridden fs but once I got used to this it quickly became my go to on double black rides - I’m shocked how capable it is. I’m 5’9” and the M/L is the perfect size.

C
C.
Majestic. Dope. Rad.

It's one of the greatest hardtails you will ever ride. I am an aggressive rider and love this bike. This thing flies through everything. Fantastic on the uphill, I highly recommend this bike especially if you are a hard-tail guy.

Rootdown Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube105105105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Rootdown Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.